New Arrivals

Narrow folio, 15 11/16 x 7 10/16 inches; (14) / (14) pp.,a flip books, printed accordion style,  chiefly illustrated with b&w and color plates after photographs.  Heavy gray boards, printed in gray and black inks, with elastic cloth bands affixed to the boards to secure closure.  Fine.
EN CHANTIER:
Koudelka, Josef and Aymeric Fouquez
Paris: Textuel, 2002.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (16) pp., b&w illustrations from photographs.  Photo illustrated stiff wrappers.  Near fine.
CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY IN MEXICO:
Pitts, Terrence and Rene Verdugoé
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona: Center for Creative Photography, 1978.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to., over 80 pages, numerous b&w photo-images, various prints, page of 20 color slides. Illustrated spiral bound stiff wrappers.  Slight creasing to the edges of the  wrappers,  else near fine.  With the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop, and a contributor to this exhibition.
ATTITUDES: PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE 1970'S.
[EXHIBITION]. Parker, Fred R., project director.
(Santa Barbara): Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1979.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 451 pp., numerous b&w illustrations from photos.  Near fine in a very good illustrated dw.
ENCLKOLPEDIE CESKYCH A SLOVENSKYCH FOTOGRAFU.
Balajka, Petr and Vladimir Birgus, Antonin Dufek, et al
Praha: ASCO, 1993.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 211 pp., 147 b&w and color photos, one folding plate.  Illustrated stiff wrappers.  Corner bumped.  Very good.
LANGUAGE OF LIGHT: MASTERWORKS FROM THE COLLECTION = HIKARI NO KOTOBA: JOJI ISUTOMAN HAUSU KOREKUSHON TEN.
[EXHIBITION]. Fulton, Marianne, editor
Tokyo: Tokyo-to Shashin Bijutsukan, 1995.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
1 p., on folded letterhead. Pennell, noted American artist and illustrator maintained a studio in London but was originally from Philadelphia. In this letter to Frederick Gutekunst (1832-1917), one of the leading American portrait photographers, Pennell writes "I wish to thank you for your excellent prints... they are very characteristic ... I am proud to be a member of your company of distinguished Americans." With the addressed envelope, which is lacking the postage stamp. Once folded with some light creasing; very good.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, TO FREDERICK GUTEKUNST.
[ GUTEKUNST] Pennell, Joseph.
London, 1911.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to., unpaged, plus over 100 b&w and color photos and illustrations. Illustrated stiff  wrappers.  Near fine.
VAGABOND.
Herron, Gaylord Oscar.
Tulsa: Penumbra Projects, 1975.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., (62) pp., chiefly illustrated from color photographs.  Photo-illustrated glossy paper over boards, issued without dw.  A very good copy.
PLANNED LANDSCAPES: 25 HORIZONS.
Dekkers, Ger
(Amsterdam): Landshoff, 1977.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (45) leaves of text with a portrait of Stan Brakhage and the same portrait printed in negative on translucent glassine as an overlay.  Stapled corrugated wrappers with a die-cut peephole on the front wrapper.   Light wear, else a very good copy.
METAPHORS OF VISION.
Brakhage, Stan
(New York): Film Culture Inc., 1963.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 Small 4to., 80 pp., over 60 b&w and color plates. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.
THE VISIONARY PINHOLE.
[PINHOLE]. Smith, Lauren.
Salt Lake City: Gibbs M. Smith/Peregrine Smith Books, 1985.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
 Folio, (50) pp., 20 full-page b&w photogravures, with an additional text leaf laid in. Printed stiff wrappers. There is a tiny tear to the wrapper at the base of the spine, and very slight creases to the lower wrapper tips, else a fine copy with the original glassine dw that is lacking a one inch band at the top of the front panel.  Housed in the publisher's plain paper over boards slipcase, which is moderately soiled and worn.
LA MORT ET LES STATUES.
[JAHAN]. Cocteau, Jean
Paris: Les Editions du Compas, (1946).
Price: $6,500.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 207 pp., numerous b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Near fine.
RALPH EUGENE MEATYARD: AN AMERICAN VISIONARY.
[MEATYARD]. Tannenbaum, Barbara, editor.
Ohio: Akron Art Museum and NY: Rizzoli, 1991.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., (26) pp., frontis, plus 58 full-page b&w photos. Very good in the illustrated dw that has minor tears and wear at the edges.  Gift inscription to (The Reverend) Earl K. Hanna, of the United Methodist Church of Arvada, Colorado.
WHITE CHURCHES OF THE PLAINS:
Adams, Robert Hickman
Boulder: Colorado Associated University Press, 1970.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Square 8vo., (30) pp., 13 full-page b&w photos.  Pictorial stiff wrappers.  Faint soiling on the wrappers; a near fine copy. signed by the photographer.
LINDA CONNOR.
Connor, Linda
Washington: The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1982.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., (53) pp., numerous b&w photos.  Spiral bound printed stiff wrappers.   The copy of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop, with his neat signature atop the first blank leaf.  A fine copy.
ROYAL ROAD TEST
Ruscha, Edward, Mason Williams and Patrick Blackwell.
(Los Angeles: Self-published, 1971).
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., (iii) 82 - 90 pp. Stapled printed wrappers.   General wear to the wrappers; the staples are rusty causing small stains;  with a half inch separation to the wrappers at the bottom of the spine.   Boldly inscribed by to Deba Patniak, former head of the Office of Multicultural Affairs at  RISD
GORDON PARKS: CREATIVITY TO ME.
Parks, Gordon
Amsterdam / London: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1970.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Card stock box, 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 x 2 inches, containing 3 plastic viewers, each containing a color transparency strung together with a metal pop chain.  Laid in is a  rolled single sheet for the exhibition stating the dates, artist's chronology and list of exhibitions.  The inside of the box shows applied rubber stamps of an unknown animal and a soldier in combat gear, and the top of the box has a pasted paper label of a drawing, colored by hand with applied rubber stamp. There is some creasing  to one box corner; very good.
"RECENT PHOTO DRAWINGS" : [SOLDIER'S GIFT]
Fichter, Robert
Davis, California: University of California, Davis, 1970.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure, 6 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches.   Matted with window over mat  to archival standards.  Fine.
THE FLAT- IRON, 1903
Stieglitz, Alfred
NY: Camera Work, 1903.
Price: $4,000.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 213 b&w photos on unnumbered leaves. Cloth titled in black and gilt. The publisher's binding resembles a personal photographic album, with the leaves gathered on screw posts.  A fine, as new copy, still in the original shrink-wrap and the publisher's plain cardboard mailing carton.
THE AMERICAN MONUMENT.
Friedlander, Lee.
NY: The Eakins Press Foundation, 1976.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 30 full-page and one double-page with folding tab  b&w photos.  Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine, with the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop.
THIRTYFOUR PARKING LOTS IN LOS ANGELES.
Ruscha, Edward.
Los Angeles: Self published, 1967 (1974).
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., numerous b&w photos with captions opposite. Pictorial stiff wrappers.  There is a bump to the spine at the lower corner and a slight crease to one wrapper tip.  A very good copy with the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop.
SELF PORTRAIT
Friedlander, Lee.
NY: Haywire Press, 1970.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Miniature panoranic albumen photograph, 5 in x 1/12 in, on sticthly larger paper, mounted on card stock with printed description on the reverse.  Mild dusting; very good.
THE VIADUCT, CLEVELAND, OHIO:
Sweeny, Thomas T.
Cleveland: Thos. T. Sweeny, 1879.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Original vintage toned silver gelatin photograph 4 1/2 in x 5 3/8 in.  Tipped to archival window-mat.  Signed in pencil on the blank verso by the photographer with "printed 78" in her hand; titling in pencil in another hand.   Affixed to the blank verso of the mat is a gallery label  Fine.
REARING HORSE #3.
Thorne-Thomsen, Ruth
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Original b&w silver gelatin photograph, 8 3/4 in. x 5 7/8 in., printed on 10 in. x 8 in. photographic stock.  Fine.
DEATH IS MORE PERFECT THAN LIFE / DEAD. [BILLY MANN; DEAD 1970].
Clark, Larry.
NY: (Larry Clark, (1979).
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 117 pp., full-page b&w photographs.   A fine copy in the illustrated dw which shows a few light dust marks on the rear panel.
STOCK PHOTOGRAPHS: THE FORT WORTH FAT STOCK SHOW AND RODEO.
Winogrand, Garry.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Fine in the illustrated dw that has a small indentation on the rear panel.
BRUCE WEBER.
Weber, Bruce.
Los Angeles: Twelvetrees Press, 1983.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
Large 8vo., (100) pp., plus 127 full-page color plates.  Fine in dw.
A MORNING'S WORK: MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE BURNS ARCHIVE & COLLECTION, 1839-1939.
[MEDICAL]. Burns, Stanley B., M.D.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to., 58 b&w photographic plates, (12) pp. text. A very good copy in the illustrated dw, with printed acetate over wrapper which is moderately rubbed as usual
SAN QUENTIN POINT.
Baltz, Lewis.
Millerton: Aperture in association with Verlag Zwolftes Haus, Berlin, 1986.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (4) pp., plus 47 full-page b&w photos. A fine copy in dw.
MATT MAHURIN: PHOTOGRAPHS.
Mahurin, Matt.
(Pasadena): Twelvetrees Press, (1989).
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., (60) pp. interleaved with red Japanese paper.  Black cloth  with printed red paper label affixed to the upper board.  Fine.
WAS IST DADA?
Studley, Vance, editor
Pasadena: Archetype Press: Art Center College of Design, 1992.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
12mo., viii, 62, (iii) (1) pp., b&w illustrations.  Publisher's gilt titled and decorated cloth.  Faint foxing on the final 2 leaves, else a very good copy.  Laid-in is an Als on Bird & Bull letterhead, dated May, 1962, from Henry Morris to the subscriber of this book and their mutual connection to the town of Erfurt, Germany.
THREE ERFURT TALES, 1497 - 1498
(North Hills, Pennsylvania): Bird & Bull Press, 1962.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Think 8vo., vi, 408 pp., color and b&w illustrations. Publisher's cloth decorated and embossed in black and gilt. Light wear at the lower spine end and tips, else a very good or better copy.
HARDTACK AND COFFEE OR THE UNWRITTEN STORY OF ARMY LIFE.
Billings, John D.
Boston: George M. Smith & Co.; New York: Wilson & Ellis; Philadelphia: Buckley, Morton & Co.; Pittsburgh: P. J. Fleming & Co., 1888.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Original silver gelatin photograph, 9 5/8 x 7 3/4 inches.  Matted to archival standards with a window over-mat, framed and glazed with uv protecting glass, in a pewter colored wooden frame 17 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches.  There are two small and slight creases at the corners. else a fine print.
MERRY XMAS - DOG WITH BONE.
Ylla ( Koffler, Kamilla)
Price: $2,250.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., (2) pp. plus 13 folding pages containing numerous b&w photos. Pictorial wrapper around spiral bound leaves.  SIGNED by the photographer. Faint dusting to the white wrappers, else a fine copy.
THE GREAT STONE TIT.
Dutton, A.A.
Tempe, Arizona: Richard Dixon, Publisher, 1974.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
TRUE STORIES; OR, INTERESTING ANECDOTES OF YOUNG PERSONS:
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING] (Frank, Elizabeth)
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
CHRISTIAN MEDITATIONS;
[ FORE-EDGE PAINTING] (Reade, T.S.B.)
London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; Leeds: J.Y. Knight, 1841.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes. 8vo. The wrappers are illustrated with Rogers Hornsby in batting stance on the front cover. There are some marginal tears and general wear and soiling, especially to the Made -To -Measure catalogue; else in very good condition.
WILSON READY-TO-WEAR (and) MADE-TO-MEASURE BASEBALL UNIFORMS, SEASON 1931.
[BASEBALL]. Wilson-Western Sporting Goods Company.
New York, Chicago, San Francis: Wilson-Western Sporting Goods Company, 1930.
Price: $6,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., viii, 86 pp., text illustrations, plus 7 albumen photographs mounted on 4 stiff paper leaves.  Minor scattered foxing with a few small stains on the blank margins of the plates; list of plates provided in facsimile.  Later binding of paper over boards with quarter morocco spine, titled in gilt on the spine label.  Very good.
DIE PHOTOGRAPHIE ALS HÜLFSMITTEL MIKROSKOPISCHER FORSCHUNG.
[PHOTOMICROGRAPHY]. Gerlach, J (oseph von)
Leipzig: Wilhelm Englemann, 1863.
Price: $1,850.00
more info
add to cart
4to., xiv, 76 pp., lithographic portrait frontispiece and 14 full-page tinted lithographs, other illustrations in text; a.e.g.  Light soiling to the blank margin of a few leaves; transferring from the plates, in all a very good copy.  Later quarter brown morocco with morocco tips, spine with five raised bands and title label  in gilt.
THE STORY OF REYNARD THE FOX. A NEW VERSION.
[REYNARD THE FOX]. Vedder, David
London: W.S. Orr & Co. / Edinburgh: John Menzies / Dublin: James McGlashan, (1852).
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 55, ccli pp.; printed in black, blue, green and red, with rubricated capitals throughout; a.e.g.  Bound in full red morocco with gilt decorations in the corners and spine compartments, signed by J(eremiah) Larkins (1833 - 1907).  Neat signature and bookplate of Judson S. Bemis.  A fvery good copy.
REYNARD THE FOX:
[REYNARD THE FOX]. Naylor, Samuel, translator
London: Longmans, 1845.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
INDIAN CAPTIVITY: A TRUE NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTURE OF REV. O. M. SPENCER BY THE INDIANS, IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF CINCINNATI.
[CAPTIVITY - SPENCER]. Spencer, Oliver M.
NY: Carlton & Porter, Sunday School Union, (1857 - 1868).
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to., numerous full-page b&w photos.  Beige cloth with photo mounted on front.   A fine copy  in the printed acetate dw that is lacking a 1/2 inch chip from the base of the spine.  Neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of  the Visual Studies Workshop.
EAST 100TH STREET.
Davidson, Bruce
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITIES: A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN LEETH, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS.
[CAPTIVITY - EASTBURN]. (Jeffries, Ewel)
Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1904.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITIES: THE DANGERS AND SUFFERINGS OF ROBERT EASTBURN, AND HIS DELIVERANCE FROM INDIAN CAPTIVITY.
[CAPTIVITY - EASTBURN]. Eastburn, Robert
Cleveland: The Burrows Brothers Company, 1904.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE MASSACRE AT CHICAGO (SATURDAY), AUGUST 15, 1812, AND OF SOME PRECEDING EVENTS.
[CAPTIVITY]. Kinzie, Juliette Augusta (Magill)
Chicago: Fergus Printing Company, 1914.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE; OR A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF ZADOCK STEELE
[CAPTIVITY - STEELE]. Steele, Zadock
Springfield, Mass.: The H. R. Hutting Company, 1908.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
LEFT BY THE INDIANS. STORY OF MY LIFE.
[CAPTIVITY - FULLER]. Fuller, Mrs. Ememeline L.
NY: Edward Eberstadt, 1936.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis