Search Results

  • Topic: SERIAL PUBLICATIONS

8 Matches Found

ANSEL ADAMS, 1902-1984.
Alinder, James, editor
Carmel, Ca: The Friends of Photography, 1984.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (iii), 177-208; issued with BLOK, pouceni o kulturni praci.  p. 77 - 92, (2 color plates), (8 adverts).  Illustrated card wrappers.  Slight bump to the tips, else very good.
BLOK: CASOPIS PRO UMENI: Roc.II, c.6
Kaláb, Frantisek, editor-in-chief
Brno: [Blok vytvarnych umelcu zeme Moavskoslezske], 1948.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 56 pp., 6 hand-pulled photogravures, 1 color half-tone reproduction,  2 b&w half-tones, (18) pp. adverts. Printed wrappers which are detached, chipped, and worn.  The top corner at the spine is bumped,   The plates are in very good condition.
CAMERA WORK. ISSUE NUMBER VI.
[CAMERA WORK]. Stieglitz, Alfred, editor.
NY: Camera Work, 1904.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 68 pp., 32 b&w photos (Frank portfolio), including small format b&w photos (stills from Frank's films "Pull My Daisy" and "Sin of Jesus"), 6 color photos (Harry Callahan portfolio), adverts. Pictorial stiff wrappers (photo by Frank). The tips are bumped, with a few additional creases.   A very good copy. With:   DU. ROBERT FRANK PART TWO.  November 2002 / Heft Nr. 731.  Includes a 67 pp. portfolio of photographs, film stills, interviews and writing by and about the photographer.  Illustrated stiff wrapper with a mild crease near the spine.
DU. DER PHOTOGRAPH ROBERT FRANK.: KUTURELLE MONATSSCHRIFT. 22.JAHRGANG, JANUAR 1962.
[FRANK]. Rotzler, Willy, introduction.
Zürich: Verlag Conzett & Huber, 1962.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
6 volumes, 4to.  Various paginations, with texts and b&w  and color photographic plates.  The first volume is spiral bound paper over boards.  All others are cloth-backed paper over boards, with the final two having the original photo-illustrated dust wrappers.  Slight bump to the base of one volume, all others are fine.
NEDERLANDSCH JAARBOEK VOOR FOTOKUNST. 1941-1949.
[DUTCH YEARBOOK]. Speekhout, G.J., editor
Hengelo, Netherlands: Smit, 1941-1949.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
3 volumes 4to.  Issue No. 1 contains introductory leaf and 22 loose b&w plates from photographs, subscription card; all housed in a printed paper portfolio with photographic illustration on the upper cover.  Issue No. 2 contains; 15 loose b&w plates from photographs and a 16 pp. photographically illustrated portfolio, bound in illustrated stiff wrappers.  Issue No., 3. contains; 15 loose b&w plates from photographs and a 16 pp. photographically illustrated portfolio, bound in illustrated stiff wrappers.  Modest wear to the portfolios of issue 1 & 2; the portfolio of issue 3 shows soiling a wear.
TERRA: A Quarterly of Contemporary Photography. Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 1, No. 3. (All Published)
Grier, Melvin L., editor
Cincinnati: Terra Photographic , Inc., 1970 - 1971.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 127 pp., 69 b&w photographs, many full-page; additional illustrations in text.  Stapled newsprint with printed wrappers.  Slight age-toning; very good.
THE FAMILY 1976
Avedon, Richard
(Boulder): Rolling Stone, Inc., 1976.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
22 issues in 2 volumes (all published).  8vos., 380, 315 pp., profusely illustrated.  Orange and black publisher's cloth, with original illustrated wrappers bound at rear of each volume.  Previous owner's neat stamp, and one small marginal notation, otherwise very good  to near fine.
ZIJEME: ORGÁN SVAZU CESKOSLOVENSKÉHO DILA
Svaz ceskoslovenskeho dila [corp. author]
Praha: Druzstevni práce a B.M. Klika, 1931/32.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis