Search Results

  • Topic: REFERENCE

Matches 1-20 of 37

Large 8vo., (100) pp., plus 127 full-page color plates.  Fine in dw.
A MORNING'S WORK: MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE BURNS ARCHIVE & COLLECTION, 1839-1939.
[MEDICAL]. Burns, Stanley B., M.D.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A WORLD HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY.
Rosenblum, Naomi.
New York: Abbeville Press, 1997.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First U.S. ed. 4to., xv, 314 pp., 262 b&w photo and text-illustrations. Paper over boards. A near fine copy in dw.
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY.
Scharf, Aaron.
Baltimore: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1969.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 27 leaves printed recto only.  Stiff wrappers with an original silver print mounted on cover.  Fine.
BRASSAÏ: EXPOSITION DE L'OEUVRE PHOTOGRAPHIQUE
[BRASSAÏ]. Adhémar, Jean, Alix Gambier, and M.-F. Brouillet
Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1963.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 228 pp., 105 full-page plates, including 4 gate-fold plates, other illustrations in text.  Paper over boards.  Fine in photo-illustrated dw.
CARLETON WATKINS: THE ART OF PERCEPTION: With an Introduction by Maria Morris Hambourg.
Nickel, Douglas R.
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art/ NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
4to., illustrated. Fine in dw.
CARTES DE VISITE: IN NINETEENTH CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHY.
[CARTES DE VISITE]. Darrah, William C.
Gettysburg, PA: W.C. Darrah, Publisher, 1981.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
4to., xvi, 204 pp., b&w photo-plates. Illustrated stiff wrappers. A near fine copy.
COLLECTORS' GUIDE TO NINETEENTH-CENTURY PHOTOGRAPHS. .
[REFERENCE]. Welling, William.
NY: Macmillan Publishing, (1976).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., xii, 184 pp., illustrated. Owner's name plate, else very good in dw. INSCRIBED by the author.
CONFEDERATE MUSIC.
Harwell, Richard B.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1950.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 279 pp., (1) advert, numerous b&w photos, 6 in color. Illustrated paper over boards. Very good.
DAGUERREOTYPIE IN DEUTSCHLAND. VOM CHARME DER FRÜHEN FOTOGRAFIE.
[DAGUERREOTYPE]. Kempe, Fritz.
Seebruck am Chiemsee: HeeringVerlag, 1979.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
EDWARD WESTON: PHOTOGRAPHS AND PAPERS.: Compiled by Terence R. Pitts, Sandra Schwartz and Marnie Gillett.
Weston, Edward
Tucson: Center for Creative Photography, The University of Arizona, 1980.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 451 pp., numerous b&w illustrations from photos.  Near fine in a very good illustrated dw.
ENCLKOLPEDIE CESKYCH A SLOVENSKYCH FOTOGRAFU.
Balajka, Petr and Vladimir Birgus, Antonin Dufek, et al
Praha: ASCO, 1993.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 260 pp., 126 photo-plates. Bound in yellow cloth with photo-illustrated dw.  Previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. The dw is lightly worn on the rear panel.   A fine copy in very good dw.
ERA OF EXPLORATION: THE RISE OF LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE AMERICAN WEST, 1860-1885.
Naef, Weston J. with James N. Wood.
Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery/NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, 1975.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
ERNEST BLOCH ARCHIVE.: Compiled by Sharon Denton. Introduction by Bonnie Ford Schenkenberg.
Bloch, Ernest
Tucson: Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, 1979.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 191 pp., full-page captioned photos, plus a pictorial catalogue of 717 images in reduced format. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper (from Christian Le Secq). A near fine copy in pictorial dw, housed in the publisher's plain cardstock slipcase.
HENRI LE SECQ: PHOTOGRAPHE DE 1850 A 1860. CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE LA COLLECTION DE LA BIBLIOTHÉQUE DES ARTS DÉCORATIF.
[LE SECQ]. Janis, Eugenia Parry and Josiane Sartre.
Paris: Musée des Arts Décoratifs/Flammarion, 1986.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
HENRY HOLMES SMITH PAPERS.: Compiled by Charles Lamb and Mary Ellen McGoldrick.
Smith, Henry Holmes
Tucson: Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona, 1983.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 274 pp., b&w photos in text.  Fine in photo illustrated dw.
HUBERT'S FREAKS:: THE RARE-BOOK DEALER, THE TIMES SQUARE TALKER, AND THE LOST PHOTOS OF DIANE ARBUS.
[ARBUS]. Gibson, Gregory
Orlando, Austin, New York, etc: Harcourt, Inc, 2008.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., xx, 192 pp., illustrated.  Cloth in photo-illustrated dw.  Fine.
J. CRAIG ANNAN: SELECTED TEXTS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
[ANNAN]. Buchanan, William, editor.
NY: G.K. Hall & Co., (1994).
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 366 pp., 247 b&w and color photographs, catalog in small format.  Illustrated stiff wrappers.  Very good.
KUNST MIT PHOTOGRAPHIE: die Sammlung Dr. Rolf H. Krauss
Krauss, Rolf H., Manfred Schmalriede, and Michael Schwarz
(Berlin): Frölich & Kaufmann, (1983).
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 366 pp., 247 b&w and color photographs, catalog in small format.  Paper over boards, with illustrated dw.  Fine.
KUNST MIT PHOTOGRAPHIE: die Sammlung Dr. Rolf H. Krauss
Krauss, Rolf H., Manfred Schmalriede, and Michael Schwarz
Berlin: Frölich & Kaufmann, 1983.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 37

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis