Search Results

  • Topic: PICTORIALISM

Matches 1-20 of 26

Hand-pulled photogravure, 5 3/8 x 6 5/8 inches.  Archivally matted with window over mat.  Fine.
A SNAPSHOT; PARIS, 1911
Stieglitz, Alfred
Price: $1,850.00
more info
add to cart
Square small 4to., 23 (2) pp., plus 48 full-page b&w plates. Gilt-titled cloth. A near fine copy; issued without dw.
ALEXANDER KEIGHLEY, HON. F.R.P.S.: A MEMORIAL.
[KEIGHLEY]. Hankey, J.L. and J. Dudley Johnston, text.
London: Pictorial Group of the Royal Photographic Society, 1947.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure on tissue,  8 X 6 1/4 inches, archivally matted.  Fine.
ANATOLE FRANCE, 1913
Steichen, Eduard J.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (6) pp.,photographic frontispiece,  plus 24 photographic plates. Paper over boards, printed on spin, light bump to upper tip.  Mild foxing to the binding.  Housed in publisher's slipcase  that is illustrated and printed in silver, green and red, with a short tear at the opening and rubbed at the edges.
BEAUTIFUL WEST LAKE
Fukuhara, Shinzo.
Tokyo: Japan Photographic Society, 1931.
Price: $6,000.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 56 pp., 6 hand-pulled photogravures, 1 color half-tone reproduction,  2 b&w half-tones, (18) pp. adverts. Printed wrappers which are detached, chipped, and worn.  The top corner at the spine is bumped,   The plates are in very good condition.
CAMERA WORK. ISSUE NUMBER VI.
[CAMERA WORK]. Stieglitz, Alfred, editor.
NY: Camera Work, 1904.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 149 pp., frontis, 4 color and 50 b&w plates and 46 illustrations in text.  A fine copy in the illustrated dw.
CLARA SIPPRELL: PICTORIAL PHOTOGRAPHER.
[SIPPRELL]. McCabe, Mary Kennedy.
Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure.  Image size 3 15/16 x 5 3/4 inches.  Printed on copper plate paper and tipped to art paper which is 15 x 11 inches.  Archivally matted.  Fine.
EDGE OF THE WOODS - EVENING
White, Clarence H.
NY: 1900.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure on tissue,  8 X 6 inches, archivally matted.  Fine.
ENTRANCE TO THE GARDEN, 1908
White, Clarence H.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 112 pp., numerous photo-illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine.
IN MY STUDIO: RUDOLF EICKEMEYER, JR. AND THE ART OF THE CAMERA, 1885-1930.: Foreword by Estelle Jussim.
[EICKEMEYER]. Panzer, Mary.
Yonkers, NY: The Hudson River Museum, 1986.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 50 pp., (1), plus seven hand-pulled photogravure plates with tissue guards.  Text is further illustrated with over 40 additional photo-illustrations.  Occasional foxing to the blank margins, not effecting the images.  Illustrated wrappers with photogravure vignettes on the front and rear wrappers, which are moderately soiled and rubbed.  In all, this remains a very good example of a rare book.
LA PHOTOGRAPHIE EST-ELLE UN ART?
[PICTORIALISM]. Sizeranne, R(obert). de La
(Paris): Hachette & Cie., 1899.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
MARK TWAIN.: With photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn.
Henderson, Archibald.
NY: Frederick A. Stokes Co., (1911).
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure.  Image size 5 5/8 x4 1/2  inches.  Mounted on art paper which is 15 x 11 inches.  Archivally matted.  Fine.
ODALISQUE
Berg, Charles I.
NY: 1899.
Price: $825.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo., vi, 146 pp., plus adverts; frontispiece with tissue guard, 1 plate in text with tissue guard.  Cloth with gilt titles.  Small chip from corner of endpaper, else very good.
PICTURE-MAKING BY PHOTOGRAPHY
Robinson, H.P.
London: Hazell, Watson, & Viney, 1889.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure.  Image approx. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches.  Printed on stiff "vellum" paper and tipped to art paper which is 15 x 11 inches.  Archivally matted.  Fine.
PORTRAIT OF ALFRED STIEGLITZ
Eugene, Frank
NY: 1900.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure.  Image size 6 15/16 x 3 15/16 inches.  Printed on copper plate paper and tipped to art paper which is 15 x 11 inches.  Archivally matted.  Fine.
PORTRAIT OF MISS M., OF WASHINGTON
Clark, Rose, and Elizabeth Flint Wade
NY: 1900.
Price: $825.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (64) pp., 54 b&w photo illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Moderate wear; a very good copy.
THE ART OF SEEING: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE ALFRED STIEGLITZ COLLECTION.
[STIEGLITZ COLLECTION]. Naef, Weston J.
NY: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
THE DOOR IN THE WALL.: Illustrated with Photogravures from Photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn.
[COBURN]. Wells, H.G.
New York & London: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911.
Price: $3,800.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 26

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis