Search Results

  • Topic: NUDES

Matches 1-20 of 21

4to., 139 pp., b&w and color photographs (some folding).  A fine copy in dw.  Housed in cloth slipcase that has a photographic illustration mounted to the front.
ALTARS.: Edited and designed by Mark Holborn and Dimitri Levas
[MAPPLETHORPE, ROBERT]. White, Edmund, essay
NY: Random House, (1995).
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 96 pp., fully illustrated with b&w photographs.  Photo-illustrated stiff wrappers, printed in multiple colors.  A very good copy.
BUNNY YEAGER'S ART OF GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Yeager, Bunny
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1962.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (19) loose sheets with b&w images, with color printed front and rear covers and colophon sheet; all 8 1/2 x 11 inches.  The illustrated covers and internal sheets are all printed by Xerography on glossy stock; the colophon is handwritten.  These sheets are enclosed in a clear acetate folder.  In a separate string-tied acetate folder are eight Sharpie Fine Point Permanent Markers in a variety of colors.  These two components are then housed in a larger clear acetate folder that is string-tied.  Fine.
COLOR ME
Savage, Naomi
(Princeton: Naomi Savage, 2002).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 79 pp., 60 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff self-wrappers. Fine.
FACING UP.
Tress, Arthur.
Paris: Bernard Letu Editeur, 1980.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
4to., unpaged b&w and color photo-plates. Stiff wrappers, with color illustrated slipcase.  Faint discoloration on wrappers and bookseller's name ticket affixed to verso of front wrapper.  A very good copy.
KAGEROU (DAYFLY).
Moriyama, Daido.
Tokyo: Haga Books, 1972.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (160) pp., approx. 100 color plates from photographs. Cloth over boards with photographically illustrated dw.  Near fine.
MERMAIDS
Dweck, Michael
NY: Ditch Plains Press, 2008.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
NUDE: THEORY.
Kelly, Jain, editor.
NY: Lustrum, 1979.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
NUDE: THEORY.
Kelly, Jain, editor.
NY: Lustrum, 1979.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
POWER OF THEATRICAL MADNESS.: Drawings by Jan Fabre.
Mapplethorpe, Robert.
London: Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1986.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, numerous b&w and color photographic images.  Illustrated paper over boards.  A fine copy.  Housed in publisher's color illustrated corrugated slipcase, which has a few indents on one side.
QUEST FOR EROS: THE NAKED ACTIVITIES OF ORIENTAL VENUS
Kurata, Seiji
(Tokyo ?: Seiji Kurata, 1999).
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 216 pp., 85 b&w and 45 color photo-plates.  A near fine copy in dw.
ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE.: Essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy.
[MAPPLETHORPE]. Marshall, Richard.
NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, in association with New York Graphic Society Books, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1988.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (12) pp., plus 70 full-page b&w and color photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A fine copy. In German and English.
ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE: TEN BY TEN.
[MAPPLETHORPE]. Barents, Els, text.
(Munich): Schirmer/Mosel, (1988).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 159 pp., fully illustrated with b&w photographs.  Illustrated glossy stiff wrappers with illustrated dw and printed obi.  The obi is slightly rubbed; a fine copy with dw.
SENTI ROMAN / SHASHIN SHOSETSU
Araki, Nobuyoshi
Tokyo: Shueisha, 1981.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 118 pp., 80 full-page b&w photos.  Near fine in a price-clipped dw.
SOME WOMEN.: Introduction by Joan Didion.
Mapplethorpe, Robert.
Boston, Toronto, London: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown & Co., 1989.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 118 pp., 80 full-page b&w photos. Fine in pictorial dw.
SOME WOMEN.: Introduction by Joan Didion.
Mapplethorpe, Robert.
Boston, Toronto, London: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown & Co., 1989.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Square small 4to., 195 pp., b&w and color photo-illustrations.  Cloth.  A fine, as new copy. Housed in cloth slipcase with photo mounted to cover.
THE BONE HOUSE.
Witkin, Joel-Peter.
(Santa Fe, NM): Twin Palms Publishers, 1998.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., (2) pp. plus 13 folding pages containing numerous b&w photos. Pictorial wrapper around spiral bound leaves.  Aside from the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop, this copy is fine.
THE GREAT STONE TIT.
Dutton, A.A.
Tempe, Arizona: Richard Dixon, Publisher, 1974.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., (2) pp. plus 13 folding pages containing numerous b&w photos. Pictorial wrapper around spiral bound leaves.  SIGNED by the photographer. Faint dusting to the white wrappers, else a fine copy.
THE GREAT STONE TIT.
Dutton, A.A.
Tempe, Arizona: Richard Dixon, Publisher, 1974.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 21

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis