Search Results

  • Topic: MONOGRAPH

Matches 1-20 of 43

Square small 4to., unpaginated, numerous b&w photographs.  Pictorial stiff wrappers.   The wrappers show very light toning.  Aside from the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop, this is a fine copy.
A LOUD SONG.
Seymour, Daniel.
NY: Lustrum Press, 1971.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 119 pp., more than 80 b&w photos.  Cloth, with photo-illustrated dw.   A fine copy in a moderately rubbed dw.
AMERICAN FRONTIERS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF TIMOTHY H. O'SULLIVAN, 1867-1874.
[O'SULLIVAN]. Snyder, Joel
Millerton, NY: Aperture in association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1981.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Narrow 4to., (iv) pp., tipped-in color frontis, plus 41 b&w and color images. Faux morocco-backed cloth. Owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine.
BAGGAGE.
Porter, D.H. (David Hlynsky)
(Toronto): The Coach House Press, 1974.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., x, 124 pp., b&w and color photographs. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good.
BARBARA CRANE: PHOTOGRAPHS, 1948-1980. IMAGINATION, PHOTOTECHNICS, AND CHANCE: THE WORK OF BARBARA CRANE.
[CRANE]. Jussim, Estelle and Paul Vanderbilt, essays.
(Tucson): Center for Creative Photography/University of Arizona, 1981.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 31 pp., plus 51 full-page plates captions opposite.  Publisher's illustrated dw.  Fine, as new.
CARLETON E. WATKINS: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER AND OREGON.: With essays by David Featherstone and Russ Anderson.
[WATKINS]. Alinder, James, editor.
Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography in association with The Weston Gallery, 1979.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
4to., unpaged, chiefly illustrated with full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A near fine copy.
DAYS AT SEA
Gibson, Ralph.
NY: Lustrum Press, 1974.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
DIARY OF A CENTURY.: Edited by Richard Avedon. Designed by Bea Feitler.
Lartigue, Jacques Henri.
NY: The Viking Press, 1970.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 68 pp., 32 b&w photos (Frank portfolio), including small format b&w photos (stills from Frank's films "Pull My Daisy" and "Sin of Jesus"), 6 color photos (Harry Callahan portfolio), adverts. Pictorial stiff wrappers (photo by Frank). The tips are bumped, with a few additional creases.   A very good copy. With:   DU. ROBERT FRANK PART TWO.  November 2002 / Heft Nr. 731.  Includes a 67 pp. portfolio of photographs, film stills, interviews and writing by and about the photographer.  Illustrated stiff wrapper with a mild crease near the spine.
DU. DER PHOTOGRAPH ROBERT FRANK.: KUTURELLE MONATSSCHRIFT. 22.JAHRGANG, JANUAR 1962.
[FRANK]. Rotzler, Willy, introduction.
Zürich: Verlag Conzett & Huber, 1962.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 224 pp., sepia-toned and b&w photos. A fine copy in the llustrated dw that is moderately rubbed.
FOR THE WORLD TO SEE: THE LIFE OF MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE.: Preface by Alfred Eisenstaedt.
[BOURKE-WHITE]. Silverman, Jonathan.
NY: The Viking Press, (1983).
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
GOING TEXAN: THE DAYS OF THE HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO.
Winningham, Geoff.
Houston: Mavis P. Kelsey, Jr., 1972.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, unpaged, b&w and color illustrations and photographs, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated paper over boards. Fine, as new.
I WANT TO TAKE PICTURES.
Burke, Bill.
Atlanta: Nexus Press, 1987.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to., (xiv), plus 70 b&w and sepia photos.  Stiff wrappers.  Slightly faded along  the spine, else near fine.
IOWA
Rexroth, Nancy
(Albany, Ohio): Violet Press, (1977).
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 362 pp., 188 captioned b&w photos, with notes, chronology, catalogue, index.  Previous owner's gift inscription on the title page.  Pictorial stiff wrappers. Spine creased, else near fine.
LISETTE MODEL.
[MODEL]. Thomas, Ann.
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1990.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, unpaged, b&w and color images. Illustrated paper over boards. Issued without dw.  A fine copy.
LOVE FOR SALE.: Text by Kate Linker.
Kruger, Barbara.
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., unpaged, 35 duotone, full-page photos with captions. Printed stiff wrappers in an edge-rubbed pictorial dw. Very good.
LUMINANCE.
Connor, Linda
(Carmel Valley, Ca.): Woodrose Publishing in association with the Center For Photographic Art, (1994).
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., unpaged, 35 duotone, full-page photos with captions. Printed stiff wrappers in an  pictorial dw.  Soft crease to one corner, else very good.
LUMINANCE.
Connor, Linda
(Carmel Valley, Ca.): Woodrose Publishing in association with the Center For Photographic Art, (1994).
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 136 pp., b&w photos.  Cloth-backed illustrated paper over boards.  Near fine in printed acetate wrapper that is missing a few small chips.
MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE, PHOTOJOURNALIST
[BOURKE-WHITE]. Brown, Theodore M.
Ithaca: Andrew Dickson White Museum of Art, Cornell University, 1972.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 43

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis