Search Results

  • Topic: MEXICO

15 Matches Found

8vo., facsimile manuscript of 8 leaves, accordion folded, printed in colors on both sides to total 48pp.  Both ends of the facsimile are attached to simulated 17th-century leather boards with Latin title.   Accompanied with: 8vo., 34 pp., (1), with b&w photos and a folding chart,  printed stiff wrappers.  Housed in an clamshell box of illustrated paper over boards, pigskin-backed.  Fine.
CODEX COSPI: CALENDARIO MESSICANO 4093 BIBLIOTECA UNIVERSITARIA BOLOGNA: EINLEITUNG UND SUMMARY K. A. NOWOTNY
Nowotny, Karl Anton
Graz: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1968.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (16) pp., b&w illustrations from photographs.  Photo illustrated stiff wrappers.  Near fine.
CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY IN MEXICO:: 9 PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Pitts, Terrence and Rene Verdugoé
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona: Center for Creative Photography, 1978.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 31 pp., map, plus portfolio with 4 folded plans.  Two of the plans have overlays attached by staples at one edge.  The "portfolio" is an envelope which matches the decorative stiff wrappers of the text booklet.  The envelope is split along the edges, otherwise very good.
EL CÓDICE DE CUALAC
Müller, Florencia
México: Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, Dirección de Monumentos Pre-Hispánicos, 1958.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., xxiii pp., plus 82 b&w photo-plates, xv-xlv pp. Pictorial stiff wrappers.  Near fine
M ALVAREZ BRAVO.
[ALVAREZ BRAVO]. Livingston, Jane.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1978.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., 214 pp., b&w and color illustrations and photos.  A near fine copy in illustrated dw.
MARIANA YAMPOLSKY: IMAGEN, MEMORIA = IMAGE, MEMORY
[YAMPOLSKY, MARIANA]. Ferrer, Elizabeth, Elena Poniatowska, et al
(México: Centro de la Imagen, 1999).
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
2 volumes.  4to., 18, [6] pp., with 1 color plate laid in, plus 74 numbered loose color facsimile plates.  Housed in a gilt-titled cloth clamshell box, which is showing some dampstaining and tips slightly bumped.  Very good.  With:  MAYA HANDSCHRIFT DER SÄCHSISCHEN LANDESBIBLIOTHEK DRESDEN, CODEX DRESDENSIS:  GESCHICHTE UND BIBLIOGRAPHIE. by Helmut Deckert.  4to., 86 pp., 1 color facsimile.  Printed stiff wrappers.  Tips bumped, light edgewear, else very good.
MAYA HANDSCHRIFT DER SÄCHSISCHEN LANDESBIBLIOTHEK DRESDEN, CODEX DRESDENSIS
[DRESDEN CODEX]. Lips, Eva, and Helmut Deckert
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1962.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
4to., viii, 95 pp., with 76 plates of b&w photographs.  Fine in the illustrated dw.
NEW MEXICO REVISITED: Text by Gilles Mora.
Plossu, Bernard
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1983.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 93 pp., 70 b&w photographs.  Foreword by the photographer.  Fine, as new in the illustrated dw.
PROGRESO
Harbutt, Charles
(Albuquerque): (The University of New Mexico Press), 1986.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 134 pp., text figures and 44 full-page b&w photo-plates. Stiff wrappers with mounted illustration to front cover. Fine.
REVELACIONES: THE ART OF MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO.
[ALVAREZ BRAVO]. Ollman, Arthur and Nissan N. Perez.
San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (vii), 172 pp., numerous color-photos.  A fine, as new copy in pictorial dw.
SECULAR AND SACRED: PHOTOGRAPHS OF MEXICO.: Introduction by Tony Cohan.
Coke, Van Deren.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1992.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 124 pp., gravure plates and drawings.  Very good in the photo-illustrated dw that shows a small stain on the upper front panel and moderrate wear.
TEMPLES IN YUCATAN: A CAMERA CHRONICLE OF CHICHEN ITZA.
Gilpin, Laura.
NY: Hastings House, 1948.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 124 pp., frontis, numerous gravures. A near fine copy in a very good dw that has a few closed tears.
THE PUEBLOS: A CAMERA CHRONICLE.
Gilpin, Laura.
NY: Hastings House, 1941.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
THE STOLEN BOY. A STORY, FOUNDED ON FACTS.
[CAPTIVITY - PEREZ]. Hofland, Mrs. (Barbara)
London: Printed for A.K. Newman and Co., (1829).
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis