Search Results

  • Topic: MANUALS & TECHNOLOGY

Matches 1-20 of 27

CAMERA AND LENS: THE CREATIVE APPROACH STUDIO, LABORATORY AND OPERATION.
Adams, Ansel.
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1970.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 232 pp., index, over six hundered  illustrations, many in color. .  A very good copy in illustrated dw.
CAMERAS: FROM DAGUERREOTYPES TO INSTANT PICTURES.
[CAMERAS]. Coe, Brian.
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., xiv, 222 pp., b&w illustrations. Gilt-titled illustrated cloth. A  fine copy in a lightly rubbed dw.
COLLECTION, USE, AND CARE OF HISTORICAL PHOTOGRAPHS.
Weinstein, Robert A. and Larry Booth.
Nashville: American Association for State and Local History, 1977.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 156 pp., color and b&w photographs. Cloth-backed boards; near fine in a very good in dw.
COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY.
Elisofon, Eliot.
NY: The Viking Press, 1961.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., viii, 86 pp., text illustrations, plus 7 albumen photographs mounted on 4 stiff paper leaves.  Minor scattered foxing with a few small stains on the blank margins of the plates; list of plates provided in facsimile.  Later binding of paper over boards with quarter morocco spine, titled in gilt on the spine label.  Very good.
DIE PHOTOGRAPHIE ALS HÜLFSMITTEL MIKROSKOPISCHER FORSCHUNG.
[PHOTOMICROGRAPHY]. Gerlach, J (oseph von)
Leipzig: Wilhelm Englemann, 1863.
Price: $1,850.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 188 pp., profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos.  Owner's ex-libris to the front pastedown else a very good copy in dw.
HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY: TECHNIQUES AND EQUIPMENT.
Wills, Camfield and Deirdre.
NY: Exeter Books, 1980.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 128 pp., illustrated.  Decorative stiff wrappers.  Near fine.
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF PHOTOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENTS AND MATERIALS, FOR AMATEURS.: January, 1891.
E. & H.T. Anthony and Co.
New York: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., n.d. (1971).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
JO BABCOCK, LOW TECH: PINHOLE CAMERAS AND PHOTOGRAPHS: [cover title]
Babcock, Jo
San Francisco: San Francisco Artspace, 1989.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., (xii), 177 pp., color and b&w photos.  A fine copy in the photographically illustrated dw that has two short sposts of rubbing at the fold of the inner flaps.  Housed in a special clear plexiglass slipcase , with over-matted chromogenic print, 6 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches, laid-in.  The over-mat shows fading at the left edge; print in fine condition.
MOMENTS OF VISION: THE STROBOSCOPIC REVOLUTION IN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Edgerton, Harold E. and James R. Killian, Jr.
Cambridge, Mass. and London: The MIT Press, 1979.
Price: $3,250.00
more info
add to cart
Square 8vo., 78 pp., plus index, 36 b&w photos. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dw.
MOTION.: Photographs by Berenice Abbott.
[ABBOTT]. Valens, E.G.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1965.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo., vi, 146 pp., plus adverts; frontispiece with tissue guard, 1 plate in text with tissue guard.  Cloth with gilt titles.  Small chip from corner of endpaper, else very good.
PICTURE-MAKING BY PHOTOGRAPHY
Robinson, H.P.
London: Hazell, Watson, & Viney, 1889.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., (32) pp., French-fold; with 29 tipped-in halftone plates and one folding plate. Paper over stiff boards, with embossed text and illustration on front.  The lower front tip has a minor chip, else a very good copy.
ROCHESTER: THE CITY PHOTOGRAPHIC.
Eastman Kodak Company
Rochester: The Eastman Kodak Co., 1909.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
THE ATTITUDES OF ANIMALS IN MOTION, ILLUSTRATED WITH THE ZOOPRAXISCOPE
Muybridge, Eadweard
(London: Printed by William Clowes and Sons), 1882.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo., 200 pp., (28) pp. adverts. Fine in dw.
THE FERROTYPE, AND HOW TO MAKE IT.: Introduction by Eugene Ostroff.
Estabrooke, Edward M.
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Morgan & Morgan; London: The Fountain Press, 1972.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND PRACTICE OF THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY; OR THE PRODUCTION OF PICTURES THROUGH THE AGENCY OF LIGHT...
Snelling, Henry H.
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY: Morgan & Morgan in collaboration with the George Eastman House, 1970.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., viii, 120 pp., illustrated. A fine copy in cloth.
THE NEGATIVE: EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Adams, Ansel.
Morgan & Morgan, 1971 (1968).
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., viii, 120 pp., illustrated. Cloth. A very good copy lacking the dw. From the collection of Roger Mertin, with his neat signature on the front free end paper.
THE NEGATIVE: EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Adams, Ansel.
New York: Morgan and Lester, 1959.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 27

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis