Search Results

  • Topic: Literature

Matches 1-20 of 78

as such. 4to., 87 pp., 8 hand-pulled photogravures by Robert Mapplethorpe. Bound in full red morocco at the Jovonis Bookbindery. A fine copy in a suede-lined cloth slipcase as issued. With THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB LETTER (Number 545, Series 48, Volume 2, May 1986) laid in, which has 4 page review of A SEASON IN HELL.
A SEASON IN HELL.: Translated by Paul Schmidt.
[MAPPLETHORPE]. Rimbaud, Arthur.
Limited Editions Club, 1986.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
16 mo., (47) p., Color wood engravings and decorative pieces throughout.  Bound by Barbara Blumenthal in patterned paper paper over boards with leather spine label.  Fine.
A SELECTION FROM AESOP'S FABLES.: Translated by Boris Artzybasheff. Wood Engravings by Sarah Chamberlain.
[CHAMBERLAIN PRESS].
(Portland, Oregon): The Chamberlain Press, 1984.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., t.e.g. Gilt-embossed pictorial cloth.  A near fine copy.
ACTIONS AND REACTIONS.
Kipling, Rudyard.
NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1909.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 256 pp., (v), including  a color frontispiece.  Text is adorned with numerous color illustrations.   teg.  Suede paste down and free end paper.  Original wrappers bound in.  Binder's signature present  in inner board ( F. Badey).  Bound in full morocco with a depiction on a young man in blind on front cover.  Title and author in blind along spine.
AMYNTAS: AQUARELLES DE LUCIEN MAINSSIEUX: FRONTISPIECE GRAVE EN COULEURS PAR E. FELTESSE
Gide, André
Paris: G. Crès - Le Musée du Livre, 1928.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, verse and 12 full-page color lithographic plates, original tissue guards.  Color illustrated paper over boards with parchment spine.  The binding is very slightly age-toned.  The endpapers are moderately spotted which have lightly transferred to the opposite leaf only.  An unusually fine copy.
AN ALMANAC OF TWELVE SPORTS: WITH WORDS BY RUDYARD KIPLING.
Nicholson, William
London: William Heinemann, 1898.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
Small 8vo. Cloth, with label on spine. A very good copy in dw that has a few tiny chips lacking.
AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GENTLEMAN AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Roberts, S.C.
NY: The Macmillan Co. and Cambridge, England: At The University Press, 1930.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Hand-pulled photogravure on tissue,  8 X 6 1/4 inches, archivally matted.  Fine.
ANATOLE FRANCE, 1913
Steichen, Eduard J.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED.
Barrie, James Matthew
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio, 80 pp. of poems and prose by Fargue, 16 photogravures. Very faint occasional foxing.  else a fine copy. Housed in a custom made cloth clamshell box with paper labels on front and spine.
BANALITÉ. ILLUSTRÉ DE RÉOGRAMMES ET RECHERCHES D'OBJECTS DE LORIS ET PARRY.
[PARRY]. Fargue, Léon-Paul.
Paris: Éditions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1930.
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
4to., b&w photographs interspersed in text. Pictorial cloth; a very good copy.
BLUES & ROOTS RUE & BLUETS: A GARLAND FOR THE APPALACHIANS.: Photographs by Nicholas Dean.
[DEAN]. Williams, Jonathan.
NY: Grossman Publishers, 1971.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 56 pp., 6 hand-pulled photogravures, 1 color half-tone reproduction,  2 b&w half-tones, (18) pp. adverts. Printed wrappers which are detached, chipped, and worn.  The top corner at the spine is bumped,   The plates are in very good condition.
CAMERA WORK. ISSUE NUMBER VI.
[CAMERA WORK]. Stieglitz, Alfred, editor.
NY: Camera Work, 1904.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
CHARACTERISTICS OF WOMEN, MORAL, POETICAL, AND HISTORICAL.: TWO VOLUMES IN ONE.
Jameson, Mrs. (Anna Brownell)
Annapolis: Jeremiah Hughes, 1833.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
CHRISTIAN MEDITATIONS;: OR THE BELIEVER'S COMPANION IN SOLITUDE.
[ FORE-EDGE PAINTING] (Reade, T.S.B.)
London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; Leeds: J.Y. Knight, 1841.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 256 pp.  Black paper over boards, with the "gilt edged mystery" logo embossed on the front board, and spine in gilt.  There are two tiny tears at the top of the spine.  The illustrated dw is mildly rubbed and shows tiny chips missing at the corners and a one inch closed tear at the rear panel.  In all, a very good or better copy in dw.
COMPLIMENTS OF A FIEND
Brown, Fredric
NY: E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1950.
Price: $130.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 78

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis