Search Results

  • Topic: EXHIBITION

Matches 1-20 of 159

Card stock box, 4 1/4 x 4 1/4 x 2 inches, containing 3 plastic viewers, each containing a color transparency strung together with a metal pop chain.  Laid in is a  rolled single sheet for the exhibition stating the dates, artist's chronology and list of exhibitions.  The inside of the box shows applied rubber stamps of an unknown animal and a soldier in combat gear, and the top of the box has a pasted paper label of a drawing, colored by hand with applied rubber stamp. There is some creasing  to one box corner; very good.
"RECENT PHOTO DRAWINGS" : [SOLDIER'S GIFT]
Fichter, Robert
Davis, California: University of California, Davis, 1970.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (ii), 32 pp., numerous color and b&w photo-illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.
...ONE THING JUST SORT OF LED TO ANOTHER...: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF TODD WALKER.
[WALKER, TODD]. Johnson, William S. and Susan E. Cohen.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1979.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (ii), 32 pp., numerous color and b&w photo-illustrations. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine.
...ONE THING JUST SORT OF LED TO ANOTHER...: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF TODD WALKER.
[WALKER]. Johnson, Williams S. and Susan E. Cohen.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1979.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
20 x 24 : RECENT PORTRAITS
Harris, Lyle Ashton
Ridgefield, CT: The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, 1999.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 86 pp., 31 plates.  Pictorial stiff wrappers in printed glassine wrapper.  Near fine.
A CENTENARY EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL, 1802-1879 AND ROBERT ADAMSON, 1821-1848.
[HILL & ADAMSON]. Michaelson, Katherine
Edinburgh: The Scottish Arts Council, 1970.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 60 pp., text illustrations, 33 full-page b&w photographs.  Illustrated stiff wrappers. A fine copy.
ABELARDO MORELL AND THE CAMERA EYE.: [cover title]
[MORELL, ABELARDO]. Ollman, Arthur, and Diana Gaston
San Diego: Museum of Photographic Arts, 1998.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
ABOUT 30 WORKS BY MICHAEL SNOW.: Note by Jonas Mekas.
[SNOW]. Boggs, Jean Sutherland, foreword.
Ottawa: The National Gallery of Canada; NY: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1972.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 48 pp., 20 full-page b&w photos. Illustrated stiff wrappers, which are slightly tanned.  Near fine.
ABOUT 30 WORKS BY MICHAEL SNOW.: Note by Jonas Mekas.
[SNOW]. Boggs, Jean Sutherland, foreword.
Ottawa: The National Gallery of Canada; NY: Center for Inter-American Relations, 1972.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 28 pp., plus 62 full-page plates. A fine copy in near fine dw.
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHER.
[STIEGLITZ]. Bry, Doris.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1965.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to., 28 pp. text and 62 plates. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good.
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHER.
[STIEGLITZ]. Bry, Doris.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1965.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Square 4to., 28 pp. text and 62 plates. Stiff wrappers. Tip lightly bumped, else a very good copy. From the collection of Roger Mertin, with his neat signature.
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHER.
[STIEGLITZ]. Bry, Doris.
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1965.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 248 pp., 73 full-page b&w photos. A fine copy in dw that has a faint dampstain.
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHS & WRITINGS.
[STIEGLITZ]. Greenough, Sarah and Juan Hamilton.
(Washington): National Gallery of Art and Callaway Editions, 1983.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 246 pp., 73 full-page b&w photos.  A  near fine copy in dw.
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHS & WRITINGS.
[STIEGLITZ]. Greenough, Sarah and Juan Hamilton.
(Washington): National Gallery of Art and NY: Callaway Editions, 1983.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
ASPECTS OF THE 70'S.: Photography: Recent Directions.
Sheldon, James
Lincoln, Massachusetts: DeCordova Museum, 1980.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
4to., over 80 pages, numerous b&w photo-images, various prints, page of 20 color slides. Illustrated spiral bound stiff wrappers.  Slight creasing to the edges of the  wrappers,  else near fine.  With the neat signature of Alan Winer, photographer and former administrator of the Visual Studies Workshop, and a contributor to this exhibition.
ATTITUDES: PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE 1970'S.
[EXHIBITION]. Parker, Fred R., project director.
(Santa Barbara): Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1979.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 44 pp., chiefly illustrated with b&w photographs.  Near fine in photographically illustrated glossy wrappers.
AUSTIN SEEN :: a juried photography exhibit April 6-June 10, 1984, the Austin History Center, Austin, Texas.
Austin History Center [Corp Author]
Austin: Austin History Center Association, 1984.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo., x, 124 pp., b&w and color photographs. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good.
BARBARA CRANE: PHOTOGRAPHS, 1948-1980. IMAGINATION, PHOTOTECHNICS, AND CHANCE: THE WORK OF BARBARA CRANE.
[CRANE]. Jussim, Estelle and Paul Vanderbilt, essays.
(Tucson): Center for Creative Photography/University of Arizona, 1981.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 128 pp., numerous b&w and color images.  Illustrated stiff paper wrappers.  A fine copy.
BARBARA MORGAN: PRINTS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS & PHOTOGRAPHS.
[MORGAN]. Carter, Curtis L. and William C. Agee
Milwaukee: Published by Patrick & Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, in cooperation with Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry,, 1988.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., (3) pp.  Cover illustrated with a drawing of the Springfield Art Association building.  Fine.
BERENICE ABBOTT, PHOTOGRAPHS
Abbott, Berenice
Springfield, Ohio: Springfield Art Association, 1982.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
BERNARD FREEMESSER: A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION.
Featherstone, David, intro.
Carmel, Ca: Friends of Photography, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 159

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis