Search Results

  • Topic: ESSAYS & CRITICISM

20 Matches Found

ALFRED STIEGLITZ TALKING: NOTES ON SOME OF HIS CONVERSATIONS, 1925-1931, WITH A FOREWORD.
[STIEGLITZ]. Seligmann, Herbert J.
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1966.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 158 pp., 64 plates. Fine in dw.
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY: FORERUNNERS AND INFLUENCES. SELECTED ESSAYS BY HEINRICH SCHWARZ.: Edited by William E. Parker.
Schwarz, Heinrich.
(Layton, Ut/Rochester): Gibbs M. Smith, Inc., Perregrine Smith Books in association with Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1985.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 428 pp. Fine in near fine dw.
DIALOGUE WITH PHOTOGRAPHY.
Hill, Paul and Thomas Cooper, editors.
NY: Farrar/Straus/Giroux, 1979.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 136 pp., illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Lightly rubbed, near fine.
EW:100. CENTENNIAL ESSAYS IN HONOR OF EDWARD WESTON.
[WESTON]. Bunnell, Peter C. and David Featherstone, editors.
Carmel: The Friends of Photography, 1986.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 136 pp., illustrations. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Lightly edge-rubbed, a small ink stain to 9 pages in the bottom margin, and some underlining in pencil and ink by Barbara Morgan, else a good copy.
EW:100. CENTENNIAL ESSAYS IN HONOR OF EDWARD WESTON.
[WESTON]. Bunnell, Peter C. and David Featherstone, editors.
Carmel: The Friends of Photography, 1986.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong thick 4to., xi, 450 pp., numerous b&w and color photographs.  A fine copy in illustrated dw.
IMAGE AND MEMORY: PHOTOGRAPHY FROM LATIN AMERICA, 1866-1994
Watriss, Wendy, and Lois Parkinson Zamora, editors
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1998.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
LEE / MODEL / PARKS / SAMARAS / TURNER: FIVE INTERVIEWS BEFORE THE FACT
Coleman, A.D.
(Boston): Photographic Resource Center, (1979).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (45) leaves of text with a portrait of Stan Brakhage and the same portrait printed in negative on translucent glassine as an overlay.  Stapled corrugated wrappers with a die-cut peephole on the front wrapper.   Light wear, else a very good copy.
METAPHORS OF VISION.: Edited with an Introduction by P. Adams Sitney.
Brakhage, Stan
(New York): Film Culture Inc., 1963.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
NUDE: THEORY.
Kelly, Jain, editor.
NY: Lustrum, 1979.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Tall 8vo., 44 pp. Printed stiff wrappers. A fine copy. Related material laid in.
PHOTO FACTS AND OPINIONS.
Wise, Kelly, editor.
Andover, MA: The Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, 1981.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
4to., 211 pp., b&w photographs interspersed in text. Blind-embossed cloth. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed illustrated dw.
PHOTOGRAPHY & FASCINATION.
Kozloff, Max.
Danbury, NH: Addison House, 1979.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to., xv, 259 pp., b&w and color photographs, errata slip laid in. Stiff wrappers, Fine, near new in matching dw.
PHOTOGRAPHY AGAINST THE GRAIN: ESSAYS AND PHOTO WORKS, 1973-1983.
Sekula, Allan.
Halifax: Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1984.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 220 pp., photo illustrations. A fine copy in dw.
PHOTOGRAPHY BETWEEN COVERS: INTERVIEWS WITH PHOTO-BOOKMAKERS.
Dugan, Thomas.
Rochester: Light Impressions, 1979.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., xiii, 209 pp., b&w photos. A fine copy in dw.
PICTURING US: AFRICAN AMERICAN IDENTITY IN PHOTOGRAPHY.
Willis, Deborah, editor.
NY: The New Press, 1994.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
THE CRITICISM OF PHOTOGRAPHY AS ART: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF JERRY UELSMANN.
[UELSMANN]. Ward, John L.
Gainesville: Univ. of Florida Press, 1970.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
First U.K. ed. 8vo., 195 pp., frontis, numerous b&w photo-illustrations in text. Fine, as new in dw.
THE PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORY: PRESS PHOTOGRAPHY - TWELVE INSIGHTS.
Meijer, Émile and Joop Swart, editors.
London: Quiller Press, (1988).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Square 12mo., 20 leaves, printed recto only. Printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers slightly dusty, else very good.
THE POETIC LOGIC OF ART AND AESTHETICS.: In collaboration with Stephen Aldrich, 1972.
Sommer, Frederick.
(Stockton, NJ: Designed and printed at the Carolingian Press, 1972).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Square 12mo., 20 leaves, printed recto only. Printed stiff wrappers.  Fine.
THE POETIC LOGIC OF ART AND AESTHETICS.: In collaboration with Stephen Aldrich, 1972.
Sommer, Frederick.
(Stockton, NJ: Designed and printed at the Carolingian Press, 1972).
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis