Search Results

  • Topic: DOCUMENTARY

Matches 1-20 of 140

Large 8vo., (100) pp., plus 127 full-page color plates.  Fine in dw.
A MORNING'S WORK: MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE BURNS ARCHIVE & COLLECTION, 1839-1939.
[MEDICAL]. Burns, Stanley B., M.D.
Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., unpaginated with 30 full-page b&w and 37 full-page color photographs.  Afterword by Mark Holborn.   Fine, in the illustrated dw.
ALL ZONES OFF PEAK.
Wood, Tom
Stockport, England: Dewi Lewis, 1998.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 195 pp., 87 photographic plates.  Cloth, titled in gilt on the spine; a very good copy.  The photographically illustrated dust wrapper is soiled, torn at the spine and upper front flap, and creased; a respectable example of the photo-illustrated dw.
AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHS.: Essay by Lincoln Kirstein.
Evans, Walker.
NY: Museum of Modern Art, (1962).
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Folio, 156 pp., b&w photographs.  Previous owner's blindstamp on the front endpaper.  Otherwise a fine copy in a near fine dw.
AN UNCERTAIN GRACE.: Essays by Eduardo Galeano and Fred Ritchin.
Salgado, Sebastião.
(NY): Aperture, (1990).
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., xiv, 203 pp., 193 b&w photo-plates. Fine in dw.
ARCHITECTURE TRANSFORMED: A HISTORY OF THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF BUILDINGS FROM 1839 TO THE PRESENT.
Robinson, Cervin and Joel Herschman.
NY: The Architectural League of New York and Cambridge/London: The MIT Press, 1987.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
4to., (vi), 218 pp., numerous b&w photo-illustrations.  Pictorial stiff wrappers. Slight crease to one corner of the front wrapper; a very good copy.
BELOW THE LINE: LIVING POOR IN AMERICA.
Richards, Eugene, photos and interviews.
Mount Vernon, NY: Consumers Union, 1987.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong Small 4to., 143 pp., 59 b&w photographic plates, with captions and location map on opposite page.  Printed paper over boards with color illustrated dw.  Fine, as new.
BERLIN - WINTERMÄRCHEN OHNE MAUER. A WINTER'S TALE AFTER THE WALL: Foto, Mario Ambrosius; Essay, Wim Wenders.
Ambrosius, Mario,
Berlin: Verlag Ute Schiller ; Tokyo: In Zusammenarbeit mit Libroport, 1991.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., xi, 305 pp., nearly 150 b&w photographs.  A fine copy in dw.
CAUGHT: THE ART OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE GERMAN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC
[DDR]. Kuehn, Karl Gernot
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1997).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
CELEBRATING A COLLECTION: THE WORK OF DOROTHEA LANGE.
[LANGE]. Heyman, Therese Thau.
Oakland: The Oakland Museum, 1978.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., xvii, (3) 194 pp., 162 full-page b&w photos. Fine in pictorial dw.
CHICAGO AND DOWNSTATE: ILLINOIS AS SEEN BY THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHER, 1936-1943.
[FSA]. Reid, Robert L. and Larry A. Viskochil, editors.
Urbana and Chicago: Chicago Historical Society/University of Illinois Press, 1989.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Square 8vo., 95 pp., b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good.
DAVID SEYMOUR - "CHIM", 1911-1956.
[CHIM]. Capa, Cornell and Bhupendra Karia, editors.
London: Studio Vista, 1974.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Small square 8vo., 23 pp., plus 64 b&w plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Light crease to one wrapper tip.  Very good.
DAVID SEYMOUR - "CHIM.": Introduction by Judith Friedburg.
[CHIM]. Farova, Anna, editor.
NY: Paragraphicbooks, 1966.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., 159 pp., numerous b&w photos with captions.  Illustrated stiff wrappers.  Private library stamp and sticker affixed to the half titlepage, else near fine.
DER FASZINIERENDE AUGENBLICK: Edited by Bildarchiv Preußischer Kulturbesitz
Seidenstücker, Friedrich
Berlin: Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, (1987).
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
DIE ZEITALTER DER PHOTOGRAPHIE VON NIÉPCE BIS HEUTE
Braive, Michel F.
München: D.W. Callwey, (1965).
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
4to., b&w photographs interspersed in text. The illustrated stiff wrappers are lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise near fine.
DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY: A PERSONAL VIEW
Owens, Bill
Danbury, NH: Addison House, Publishers, 1978.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., (32) pp., 21 full-page b&w and color images.  Illustrated stiff wrappers are   lightly worn, else very good.
DONA ANN MCADAMS: THE GARDEN OF EDEN
[MCADAMS, DONA ANN]. Kessler, Brad, essay
Syracuse: Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, 1997.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 140

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis