Search Results

  • Topic: Americana

Matches 1-20 of 97

"ICASTINYANKA CIKALA HANZI." THE LITTLE SHADOW CATCHER: D.F. BARRY, CELEBRATED PHOTOGRAPHER OF FAMOUS INDIANS.
[BARRY]. Heski, Thomas M.
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1978).
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
7 CDV'S OF TRENTON FALLS
Moore, J(ohn) R.
Trenton Falls, NY: J. R. Moore, ca, 1864-1866.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., 806 pp., illustrations. Fine in slightly worn dw.
A WHITE HOUSE DIARY.
[FIRST LADY]. Johnson, Lady Bird.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 4to., 119 pp., more than 80 b&w photos.  Cloth, with photo-illustrated dw.   A fine copy in a moderately rubbed dw.
AMERICAN FRONTIERS: THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF TIMOTHY H. O'SULLIVAN, 1867-1874.
[O'SULLIVAN]. Snyder, Joel
Millerton, NY: Aperture in association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1981.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE LYNCHBURG HOME GUARD.
Blackford, Charles M(inor)., Jr.
Lynchburg, VA.: Published by The Company, 1891.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Original platinum photograph, 5.5 x 7.5 inches, with toned borders, printed on paper 10.6 x 12.3 inches.  The blank margins are dust toned and there is slight fading in the brown border at the upper left corner.  The image is fine.
AT THE OLD WELL OF ACOMA
Curtis, Edward Sheriff
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Small 4to., (ii), ix, (10) - 693 pp., with 96 mounted albumen photographs, including a view of City Hall and 95 portraits.  One plate shows moderate wear along the blank foredge; there is occasional light staining to a few tissue-guards and text leaves; a.e.g.  Full blind embossed brown morocco, with brass clasp as issued.  Slight repair to a few breaks at the hinges.  A very good copy.
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE LEADING MEN OF CHICAGO: WRITTEN BY THE BEST TALENT OF THE NORTHWEST.
Carbutt, J(ohn), photographer
Chicago: Wilson & St. Clair, Publishers, 1868.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
4to., b&w photographs interspersed in text. Pictorial cloth; a very good copy.
BLUES & ROOTS RUE & BLUETS: A GARLAND FOR THE APPALACHIANS.: Photographs by Nicholas Dean.
[DEAN]. Williams, Jonathan.
NY: Grossman Publishers, 1971.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong Small 4to., 112 pp., chiefly illustrated with b&w or toned stereo-views.  A fine, as new copy in illustrated paper over boards (no jacket, as issued).
CALIFORNIA IN DEPTH: A STEREOSCOPIC HISTORY
Crain, Jim
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., xvii, (3) 194 pp., 162 full-page b&w photos. Fine in pictorial dw.
CHICAGO AND DOWNSTATE: ILLINOIS AS SEEN BY THE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHER, 1936-1943.
[FSA]. Reid, Robert L. and Larry A. Viskochil, editors.
Urbana and Chicago: Chicago Historical Society/University of Illinois Press, 1989.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., facsimile manuscript of 8 leaves, accordion folded, printed in colors on both sides to total 48pp.  Both ends of the facsimile are attached to simulated 17th-century leather boards with Latin title.   Accompanied with: 8vo., 34 pp., (1), with b&w photos and a folding chart,  printed stiff wrappers.  Housed in an clamshell box of illustrated paper over boards, pigskin-backed.  Fine.
CODEX COSPI: CALENDARIO MESSICANO 4093 BIBLIOTECA UNIVERSITARIA BOLOGNA: EINLEITUNG UND SUMMARY K. A. NOWOTNY
Nowotny, Karl Anton
Graz: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1968.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
16mo., facsimile manuscript of 12 leaves, accordion folded, printed in colors on both sides to total 26 pp.  Accompanied with: 8vo., 31 pp., with b&w photos and a folding chart,  printed stiff wrappers.  Housed in an clamshell box of illustrated paper over boards, pigskin-backed.  Fine.
CODEX LAUD: (MS. LAUD MISC. 678) BODLEIAN LIBRARY OXFORD
Burland, C.A.
Graz: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1966.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
8vo., xii, 184 pp., illustrated. Owner's name plate, else very good in dw. INSCRIBED by the author.
CONFEDERATE MUSIC.
Harwell, Richard B.
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1950.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., (15) pp., map, plus over 100 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Near fine
CRYING FOR A VISION: A ROSEBUD SIOUX TRILOGY, 1886-1976.
Doll, Don and Jim Alinder, editors.
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1976.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong small 4to., (15) pp., map, plus over 100 full-page b&w photos. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Fine.
CRYING FOR A VISION: A ROSEBUD SIOUX TRILOGY, 1886-1976.
Doll, Don and Jim Alinder, editors.
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1976 (1991).
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
DE ANTIQUITATIBUS NOVÆ HISPANIÆ: MEDICO ET HISTORICO PHILIPPI II, ET INDIARUM OMNIUM MEDICO PRIMARIO
[AZTEC]. Hernández, Francisco
Mexico: Talleres Graficos del Museo Nacional de Arqueologia, Historia y Etnografia, 1926.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 97

Search
Topic Notification


Andrew Cahan:
Bookseller, Ltd.

P.O. Box 5403
Akron, Ohio 44334
330.252.0100
ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis